Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9iz2mtz3jvdxavanbnl25ldy1iyw5uzxitzgvmyxvsdc5qcgcixv0

Privacy Policy

The protection and privacy of your personal data is of utmost importance to us at BGC. We respect the privacy of all personal information and data we receive and will ensure compliance to the personal data protection laws of Singapore and the strictest of security and confidentiality standards.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data and confidential information (“Personal Data”) from our candidates upon their engagement of our recruitment services. This Personal Data will include, but may not be limited to the following information:

  1. your name;
  2. your NRIC/Passport No.;
  3. your email address;
  4. your contact details;
  5. your date of birth;
  6. your citizenship;
  7. your academic qualifications;
  8. your resume; and
  9. your photograph/image

Purpose of Collection of Data

Your Personal Data is collected for the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity;
  2. To assist you in your search for appropriate employment opportunities;
  3. To assist our vendors and employers in assessing your suitability for employment opportunities;
  4. To assist us in our partnership with you in your career planning and charting the course of your professional development;
  5. To obtain statistics about yourself and other candidates so that we may improve, further develop our business processes in order to become a more efficient, effective recruitment and search firm;
  6. To respond to requests and queries from our vendors and employers (if any) concerning yourself as a candidate;
  7. To carry out whatever is reasonable in our provision of recruitment services to you

Consent to the Collection, Use & Disclosure of your Personal Data 

Your Personal Data

The provision of your Personal Data to us will be deemed as consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy statement.

Others’ Personal Data

Please ensure that you speak to your reference and your next-of-kin before providing their Personal Data to us. Kindly inform them that our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data is solely for the purposes in our PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA paragraph

You are responsible for ensuring that your reference and your next-of-kin consents to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy statement.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

BGC will keep all Personal Data private & confidential. We may, however, with your prior consent, disclose and/or transfer Personal Data to our subsidiaries, 3rd parties for the purposes set out in our PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA paragraph

These 3rd parties include, but will not be limited to:

  1. Our employers who are our corporate clients;
  2. Our strategic partners that work with BGC to provide services and manage the BGC websites;
  3. Educational institutes or professional qualifying bodies where you obtained your qualifications and accreditation;
  4. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities (if required or authorized to do so under law);
  5. Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings;
  6. Otherwise permitted under any data protection legislation.

Access to Personal Data

BGC is dedicated to ensuring that our handling of your Personal Data is transparent. If you have any queries concerning how your Personal Data has been or may be used or disclosed (an “Access Request”), please drop us an email at contact@bgc-group.com, copying your Sales Consultant’s email address with the subject title “ACCESS REQUEST”, stating the following details:

  1. your full name;
  2. your email address; and
  3. the name of your Sales Consultant

Please note that there will be an administrative fee of S$ 10 for each Access Request.

Correction of Personal Data 

In the event that you wish to correct and/or update your Personal Data in our records, please drop us an email at contact@bgc-group.com, copying your Sales Consultant’s email address, with the subject title “CORRECTION REQUEST”, stating the following details:

  1. your full name;
  2. your email address; and
  3. the information you wish to correct; and
  4. the name of your Sales Consultant

Protection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data (both in physical and electronic forms) are maintained securely in BGC’s system and protected against unauthorised access. BGC has implemented physical, electronic and managerial measures which are appropriate and proportionate to safeguard, protect and secure your Personal Data.

These measures ensure that:

  1. Only authorised BGC staff have access to your Personal Data; and
  2. Any disclosure and/or transfer of your Personal Data will be done in accordance with our DISCLOSURE OR TRANSFER OF DATA paragraph.

Withdrawal of Consent to Use of Personal Data

In the event that you wish to withdraw consent to our use of your Personal Data, please drop us an email at contact@bgc-group.com stating the following details:

  1. your full name;
  2. your email address; and
  3. the name of your Sales Consultant.

Alternatively, you may simply express your intention to withdraw your consent to your Sales Consultant.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for different periods of time (a “Time Period”) according to the classification set out below.

In the event that you are no longer interested in, or consent to the provision of our recruitment services and/or the retention of your Personal Data during the Time Period, kindly inform us of the withdrawal of your consent in the manner highlighted in our WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT TO USE OF PERSONAL DATA paragraph.

Candidates interested in temporary and permanent employment positions

We strive to build a long-term relationship with our candidates who have engaged us in the process of their search for both temporary permanent employment. If you have engaged us in this capacity, we will retain your Personal Data for the purposes of providing recruitment services to you in the course of your professional career as long as you are interested and consent to the provision of our recruitment services.

Disposal of Personal Data 

We will dispose of your Personal Data in the following manner after the Time Period stated above.

  1. Shredding, destroying physical copies of your Personal Data;
  2. Removing, deleting the following details from our databases and software systems:
    1. your full name;
    2. your NRIC/Passport No.;
    3. your email address;
    4. your contact details;
    5. your date of birth;
    6. your Citizenship;
    7. your resume
  3. Anonymisation of your Personal Data such that you, as an individual, will no longer be identified from the information.

We will be carrying out our removal of your Personal Data within a month of your withdrawal of consent. As such, we will not be contacting you or providing you with our recruitment services within a month of your withdrawal of consent.

BGC Data Protection Feedback Channels

Our data protection officers (“DPOs”) are responsible for ensuring that our Personal Data protection policies are properly implemented and comply with that of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). Our DPO can be contacted in the following manner:

Contacting our DPO
DID: 6602 9777
Email address: contact@bgc-group.com
If you have any input, feedback or queries on how BGC uses and handles Personal Data, please contact our DPO.

A subsidiary of Omnibridge Holdings